12lb DUMMY: Difference between revisions

From NHRL
Content added Content deleted
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 11: Line 11:
!Material
!Material
!Infill Setting
!Infill Setting
!STL
|-
|-
|Lower Weight Holder
|Lower Weight Holder
Line 20: Line 19:
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|15% Grid Infill
|15% Grid Infill
|Download
|-
|-
|Upper Weight Holder
|Upper Weight Holder
Line 29: Line 27:
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|15% Grid Infill
|15% Grid Infill
|
|-
|-
|Short Wall
|Short Wall
Line 38: Line 35:
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|95% Grid Infill
|95% Grid Infill
|
|-
|-
|Long Wall
|Long Wall
Line 47: Line 43:
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|95% Grid Infill
|95% Grid Infill
|
|-
|-
|Lid
|Lid
Line 56: Line 51:
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|95% Grid Infill
|95% Grid Infill
|
|-
|-
|Inner Spacer
|Inner Spacer
Line 65: Line 59:
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|15% Grid Infill
|15% Grid Infill
|
|-
|-
|Foot Spacer
|Foot Spacer
Line 74: Line 67:
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|15% Grid Infill
|15% Grid Infill
|
|-
|-
|Rubber Bumper
|Rubber Bumper
Line 81: Line 73:
|5.8
|5.8
|23.2
|23.2
|
|
|
|
|
Line 90: Line 81:
|22.8
|22.8
|91.2
|91.2
|
|
|
|
|
Line 99: Line 89:
|19.5
|19.5
|19.5
|19.5
|
|
|
|
|
Line 108: Line 97:
|2.5
|2.5
|12.5
|12.5
|
|
|
|
|
Line 118: Line 106:
|4568
|4568
|Cast Iron
|Cast Iron
|
|
|-
|Alternate Weight
|SendCutSend
|2
|
|
|Steel
|
|
|
|}
|}
Line 133: Line 111:


3 Floor Layers, 5 Roof Layers, 2 Wall Layers.
3 Floor Layers, 5 Roof Layers, 2 Wall Layers.




Total Weight: 5551g ~= 12.2 pounds
Total Weight: 5551g ~= 12.2 pounds


For those who would prefer to cut their own weights
For those who would prefer to cut their own weights, they can be easily cut from steel plate. A small spacer may be needed to account for the difference between the width of the commercially available weights versus the laser cut steel.




You can download a CAD model below:
You can download a CAD model below:


[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1f0d6ZJpOuSLHaJQI8jlh85Zw63EfhiKc/view?usp=drive_link STEP Download]
STEP Download


[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1JRprgtwQvvGAnXKqGqzkH9ZO3788MAK_/view?usp=drive_link STL Download]
STL Download

Revision as of 21:49, 29 April 2025

The 12lb DUMMY is simple assembly used in the NHRL Functionality Test for 12lb weight class. The DUMMY will be reviewed and may be tweaked in upcoming events.

The assembly is made up of the following components:

Component Source Number Needed Weight Per Item (g) Total Weight Material Infill Setting
Lower Weight Holder 3D Printed 1 117 117 Bambu Labs PLA Basic 15% Grid Infill
Upper Weight Holder 3D Printed 1 71.4 71.4 Bambu Labs PLA Basic 15% Grid Infill
Short Wall 3D Printed 2 64.4 128.8 Bambu Labs PLA Basic 95% Grid Infill
Long Wall 3D Printed 2 68.2 136.4 Bambu Labs PLA Basic 95% Grid Infill
Lid 3D Printed 2 184.5 369 Bambu Labs PLA Basic 95% Grid Infill
Inner Spacer 3D Printed 5 1 5 Bambu Labs PLA Basic 15% Grid Infill
Foot Spacer 3D Printed 4 2.2 8.8 Bambu Labs PLA Basic 15% Grid Infill
Rubber Bumper McMaster 4 5.8 23.2
Bolt: 1/4-20 x 3.5 McMaster 4 22.8 91.2
Bolt: 1/4-20 x 3 McMaster 1 19.5 19.5
Nut: 1/4-20 McMaster 5 2.5 12.5
Weight Amazon 2 2268 4568 Cast Iron

All 3D prints use the following settings:

3 Floor Layers, 5 Roof Layers, 2 Wall Layers.

Total Weight: 5551g ~= 12.2 pounds

For those who would prefer to cut their own weights, they can be easily cut from steel plate. A small spacer may be needed to account for the difference between the width of the commercially available weights versus the laser cut steel.


You can download a CAD model below:

STEP Download

STL Download