First Contact: Difference between revisions

From NHRL
Content added Content deleted
(robot facts)
mNo edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:


===Robot Facts===
===Robot Facts===
[[File:Firstcontact-removebg.png|alt=First Contact|thumb|First Contact - August 2023]]
[[File:Firstcontact-removebg.png|alt=First Contact|thumb|First Contact - August 2023]]First Contact was the first combat robot built by team DarkBots (then team Next Robotics) in late 2017. It competed at the Franklin Institute and Motorama from 2017-2020. It briefly returned to hobbyweight combat debuting at NHRL in 2023 before its retirement.
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 60%"
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 60%"
|-
|-
|Builder||
!Builder/Driver!![[Jamie Reilly]]
{| class="wikitable"
|Jamie Reilly
|}
|-
|Driver||
{| class="wikitable"
|Jamie Reilly
|}
|-
|-
|Weight Class||[[12lb Weight Class|12lb]]
|Weight Class||[[12lb Weight Class|12lb]]
|-
|-
|Body Material||(TBA)
|Body Material||Aluminum
|-
|-
|Weapon||Horizontal spinner
|Weapon||Horizontal spinner (Unhardened S7 steel)
|-
|-
|Weapon Drive||(TBA)
|Weapon Drive||Brushless outrunner
|-
|-
|Drive||2wd
|Drive||2wd
|-
|-
|Power||(TBA)
|Power||Brushed Banebots RS-395
|}
|}{{Bot Stats|bot=First Contact|class=12lb}}

{{Bot Stats|bot=First_Contact|class=12lb}}

==Select Fights==
==Select Fights==
Video links Coming Soon!
Video links Coming Soon!

==Gallery==
==Gallery==
Images coming soon!
Images coming soon!

[[Category:12lb Bots]]
[[Category:US Robots]]
[[Category:Horizontal Spinners]]
[[Category:NHRL 2023]]

Latest revision as of 17:03, 11 July 2025

Robot Facts

First Contact
First Contact - August 2023

First Contact was the first combat robot built by team DarkBots (then team Next Robotics) in late 2017. It competed at the Franklin Institute and Motorama from 2017-2020. It briefly returned to hobbyweight combat debuting at NHRL in 2023 before its retirement.

Builder/Driver Jamie Reilly
Weight Class 12lb
Body Material Aluminum
Weapon Horizontal spinner (Unhardened S7 steel)
Weapon Drive Brushless outrunner
Drive 2wd
Power Brushed Banebots RS-395











Statistics

Info

Record

Year Events Fights W L % KOs KO'd
2018-19
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
All-Time 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0


Events

Date Fought as Reached Place Fights W L KOs KO'd

Could not get URL https://stats.nhrl.io/statsbook/get_head_to_head.php?bot_name=First_Contact after 3 tries.

Opponents

Opponent Fights W L KOs KO'd Last Meeting

Click "Expand" to see this table.


Full Fight History

Date Opponent Round Result By Points Fight Length (s) Video
September 18, 2021 Squirrel Winners 1 Loss Forfeit 0.00
September 18, 2021 Quarantine Losers 1 Loss Forfeit 0.00

* Forfeits before the 2024 season are not counted in a bot's W-L record. Forfeits from 2024 and on are counted in a bot's W-L record.

For more information on how points are calculated for rankings, click here.

Click "Expand" to see this table.

Select Fights

Video links Coming Soon!

Gallery

Images coming soon!