Sparkys: Difference between revisions

From NHRL
Content added Content deleted
mNo edit summary
No edit summary
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:


Nominees and winners for most of these awards are handled by an internal panel called the Havocwood Foreign Press, an internal panel of staff and announcers who have seen almost every fight at NHRL this year. (If you're confused about the name, here's an [https://www.goldenglobes.com/about-hfpa-0 explanation.])
Nominees and winners for most of these awards are handled by an internal panel called the Havocwood Foreign Press, an internal panel of staff and announcers who have seen almost every fight at NHRL this year. (If you're confused about the name, here's an [https://www.goldenglobes.com/about-hfpa-0 explanation.])

==2024==

{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%; height: 12em;"
|+
|-
! Award !! Voted on by !! Winner
|-
| '''Most Fun Bot''' - For the most entertaining bot across weight classes, regardless of W-L record.
| Sparkys Award Panel
| [[The Power of Friendship]]
|-
| '''Community Award''' - For the builder who does the most work in building our community and helping others in the sport.
| Havoc Robotics CEO Kelly Biderman
| [[Kezia Skye]]
|-
| '''Rising Star''' - For the previously-overlooked builder who has most surged into the spotlight. They do not need to be a rookie, or any specific age.
| Sparkys Award Panel
| Dima and Julian Papasian
|-
| '''Fight of the Year''' - For the best fight of the year.
| NHRL fans on YouTube
| [[Catalyst]] vs. [[Repeater]]
|-
| '''Best Driver''' - The driver who shows the most ability, regardless of the bot they’re driving.
| NHRL builders
| [[Jamison Go]]
|-
| '''Most Valuable Builder''' - For the best NHRL competitor, in terms of quality of performances.
| NHRL Staff
| [[Brandon Young]]
|}


==2023==
==2023==
Line 14: Line 46:
| '''Most Fun Bot''' - For the most entertaining bot across weight classes, regardless of W-L record.
| '''Most Fun Bot''' - For the most entertaining bot across weight classes, regardless of W-L record.
| Sparkys Award Panel
| Sparkys Award Panel
| [[Pawsitively Hissterical]]
|
|-
|-
| '''Community Award''' - For the builder who does the most work in building our community and helping others in the sport.
| '''Community Award''' - For the builder who does the most work in building our community and helping others in the sport.
| Havoc Robotics CEO Kelly Biderman
| Havoc Robotics CEO Kelly Biderman
| [[Drew Davis]]
|
|-
|-
| '''Rookie Builder of the Year''' - For the builder who made their debut in combat robotics this year, and also attended their first NHRL event this year.
| '''Rookie Builder of the Year''' - For the builder who made their debut in combat robotics this year, and also attended their first NHRL event this year.
| Sparkys Award Panel
| Sparkys Award Panel
| Leo Ping
|
|-
|-
| '''Fight of the Year''' - For the best fight of the year.
| '''Fight of the Year''' - For the best fight of the year.
| NHRL fans on YouTube
| NHRL fans on YouTube
| [[Synthesis]] vs. [[Booty Brigade]]
|
|-
|-
| '''Best Driver''' - The driver who shows the most ability, regardless of the bot they’re driving.
| '''Best Driver''' - The driver who shows the most ability, regardless of the bot they’re driving.
| NHRL builders
| NHRL builders
| [[Kevin Milczewski]]
|
|-
|-
| '''Most Innovative Bot''' - The bot that pushes the limits of creativity, technical boundaries, and advanced the league and sport as a whole.
| '''Most Innovative Bot''' - The bot that pushes the limits of creativity, technical boundaries, and advanced the league and sport as a whole.
| Henchman Rob, Henchman Sam, and Safety Officer Ricky Willems
| Henchman Rob, Henchman Sam, and Safety Officer [[Ricky Willems]]
| [[Hot Wings]]
|
|-
|-
| '''Unsung Hero Award''' - A crew member for event day who works hard to make NHRL better. Not a full-time staff member.
| '''Unsung Hero Award''' - A crew member for event day who works hard to make NHRL better. Not a full-time staff member.
| NHRL Staff
| NHRL Staff
| Gwen McGuire
|
|-
|-
| '''Havoc Award''' - The bot, builder, team, fight, or any other event/person/thing that best exemplifies why Austin McChord founded NHRL in the first place. (Formerly the McChord Award)
| '''Havoc Award''' - The bot, builder, team, fight, or any other event/person/thing that best exemplifies why Austin McChord founded NHRL in the first place. (Formerly the McChord Award)
| Austin McChord and NHRL Staff
| Austin McChord and NHRL Staff
| [[Jim Kazmer]]
|
|-
|-
| '''Best Young Builder''' - The most promising and exciting builder under 18 years of age.
| '''Best Young Builder''' - The most promising and exciting builder under 18 years of age.
| Sparkys Award Panel
| Sparkys Award Panel
| [[Johnny Tsoumpas]]
|
|-
|-
| '''Most Valuable Builder''' - For the best NHRL competitor, in terms of quality of performances.
| '''Most Valuable Builder''' - For the best NHRL competitor, in terms of quality of performances.
| NHRL Staff
| NHRL Staff
| [[Lucy Du]]
|
|}
|}


Line 66: Line 98:
| '''Community Award''' - For the builder who does the most work in building our community and helping others in the sport.
| '''Community Award''' - For the builder who does the most work in building our community and helping others in the sport.
| Havoc Robotics CEO Kelly Biderman
| Havoc Robotics CEO Kelly Biderman
| Zoe Lambert ([[Bugsbee]])
| [[Zoe Lambert]] ([[Bugsbee]])
|-
|-
| '''Rookie Builder of the Year''' - For the builder who made their debut in combat robotics this year, and also attended their first NHRL event this year.
| '''Rookie Builder of the Year''' - For the builder who made their debut in combat robotics this year, and also attended their first NHRL event this year.
| Havocwood Foreign Press
| Havocwood Foreign Press
| Thomas Farkas ([[First Drink of the Day]])
| [[Tom Farkas]] ([[First Drink of the Day]])
|-
|-
| '''Fight of the Year''' - For the best fight of the year.
| '''Fight of the Year''' - For the best fight of the year.
Line 78: Line 110:
| '''Best Driver''' - The driver who shows the most ability, regardless of the bot they’re driving.
| '''Best Driver''' - The driver who shows the most ability, regardless of the bot they’re driving.
| NHRL builders
| NHRL builders
| Calvin Iba ([[Lynx]], [[Mixtape]], [[Sucker Punch]])
| [[Calvin Iba]] ([[Lynx]], [[Mixtape]], [[Sucker Punch]])
|-
|-
| '''Most Innovative Bot''' - The bot that pushes the limits of creativity, technical boundaries, and advanced the league and sport as a whole.
| '''Most Innovative Bot''' - The bot that pushes the limits of creativity, technical boundaries, and advanced the league and sport as a whole.
| Henchman Rob, Henchman Sam, and Safety Officer Ricky Willems
| Henchman Rob, Henchman Sam, and Safety Officer [[Ricky Willems]]
| [[DeepMelt]]
| [[DeepMelt]]
|-
|-
Line 89: Line 121:
|-
|-
| '''McChord Award''' - The bot, builder, team, fight, or any other event/person/thing that best exemplifies why Austin McChord founded NHRL in the first place.
| '''McChord Award''' - The bot, builder, team, fight, or any other event/person/thing that best exemplifies why Austin McChord founded NHRL in the first place.
| Austin McChord
| [[User:Mcwiggin|Austin McChord]]
| Team AGVs
| [[AGVs|Team AGVs]]
|-
|-
| '''Most Valuable Builder''' - For the best NHRL competitor, in terms of quality of performances.
| '''Most Valuable Builder''' - For the best NHRL competitor, in terms of quality of performances.
| Havocwood Foreign Press
| Havocwood Foreign Press
| Jamison Go ([[MegatRON]], [[Saiko!]], [[Silent Spring]])
| [[Jamison Go]] ([[MegatRON]], [[Saiko!]], [[Silent Spring]])
|}
|}

[[Category:Information]]

Latest revision as of 19:24, 14 November 2025

The Sparkys

The Sparkys are our annual end-of-years recognizing people in our community and their work. We inaugurated the Sparkys in the December 17th 2022 Championships. Trophies were fabricated by Henchman Sam.

Nominees and winners for most of these awards are handled by an internal panel called the Havocwood Foreign Press, an internal panel of staff and announcers who have seen almost every fight at NHRL this year. (If you're confused about the name, here's an explanation.)

2024

Award Voted on by Winner
Most Fun Bot - For the most entertaining bot across weight classes, regardless of W-L record. Sparkys Award Panel The Power of Friendship
Community Award - For the builder who does the most work in building our community and helping others in the sport. Havoc Robotics CEO Kelly Biderman Kezia Skye
Rising Star - For the previously-overlooked builder who has most surged into the spotlight. They do not need to be a rookie, or any specific age. Sparkys Award Panel Dima and Julian Papasian
Fight of the Year - For the best fight of the year. NHRL fans on YouTube Catalyst vs. Repeater
Best Driver - The driver who shows the most ability, regardless of the bot they’re driving. NHRL builders Jamison Go
Most Valuable Builder - For the best NHRL competitor, in terms of quality of performances. NHRL Staff Brandon Young

2023

Award Voted on by Winner
Most Fun Bot - For the most entertaining bot across weight classes, regardless of W-L record. Sparkys Award Panel Pawsitively Hissterical
Community Award - For the builder who does the most work in building our community and helping others in the sport. Havoc Robotics CEO Kelly Biderman Drew Davis
Rookie Builder of the Year - For the builder who made their debut in combat robotics this year, and also attended their first NHRL event this year. Sparkys Award Panel Leo Ping
Fight of the Year - For the best fight of the year. NHRL fans on YouTube Synthesis vs. Booty Brigade
Best Driver - The driver who shows the most ability, regardless of the bot they’re driving. NHRL builders Kevin Milczewski
Most Innovative Bot - The bot that pushes the limits of creativity, technical boundaries, and advanced the league and sport as a whole. Henchman Rob, Henchman Sam, and Safety Officer Ricky Willems Hot Wings
Unsung Hero Award - A crew member for event day who works hard to make NHRL better. Not a full-time staff member. NHRL Staff Gwen McGuire
Havoc Award - The bot, builder, team, fight, or any other event/person/thing that best exemplifies why Austin McChord founded NHRL in the first place. (Formerly the McChord Award) Austin McChord and NHRL Staff Jim Kazmer
Best Young Builder - The most promising and exciting builder under 18 years of age. Sparkys Award Panel Johnny Tsoumpas
Most Valuable Builder - For the best NHRL competitor, in terms of quality of performances. NHRL Staff Lucy Du

2022

Award Voted on by Winner
Most Fun Bot - For the most entertaining bot across weight classes, regardless of W-L record. Havocwood Foreign Press Mixtape
Community Award - For the builder who does the most work in building our community and helping others in the sport. Havoc Robotics CEO Kelly Biderman Zoe Lambert (Bugsbee)
Rookie Builder of the Year - For the builder who made their debut in combat robotics this year, and also attended their first NHRL event this year. Havocwood Foreign Press Tom Farkas (First Drink of the Day)
Fight of the Year - For the best fight of the year. NHRL fans on YouTube Watch it here
Best Driver - The driver who shows the most ability, regardless of the bot they’re driving. NHRL builders Calvin Iba (Lynx, Mixtape, Sucker Punch)
Most Innovative Bot - The bot that pushes the limits of creativity, technical boundaries, and advanced the league and sport as a whole. Henchman Rob, Henchman Sam, and Safety Officer Ricky Willems DeepMelt
Unsung Hero Award - A crew member for event day who works hard to make NHRL better. Not a full-time staff. NHRL Staff Justin and Ryan Hunter (Pit desk)
McChord Award - The bot, builder, team, fight, or any other event/person/thing that best exemplifies why Austin McChord founded NHRL in the first place. Austin McChord Team AGVs
Most Valuable Builder - For the best NHRL competitor, in terms of quality of performances. Havocwood Foreign Press Jamison Go (MegatRON, Saiko!, Silent Spring)