12lb DUMMY: Difference between revisions

From NHRL
Content added Content deleted
(Page Creation)
 
m (Switched to more appropriate category)
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The 12lb DUMMY is simple assembly used in the NHRL Functionality Test for 12lb weight class. The DUMMY will be reviewed and may be tweaked in upcoming events.
The 12lb DUMMY is simple assembly used in the NHRL Functionality Test for the [[12lb Weight Class]].
[[File:12lb DUMMY for Scale.png|none|thumb|'''12lb DUMMY with Banana for Scale''']]
The DUMMY will be reviewed and may be tweaked in upcoming events.


The assembly is made up of the following components:
The assembly is made up of the following components:
Line 11: Line 13:
!Material
!Material
!Infill Setting
!Infill Setting
!STL
|-
|-
|Lower Weight Holder
|Lower Weight Holder
|3D Printed
|3D Printed
|1
|1
|
|117
|
|117
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|15% Grid Infill
|15% Grid Infill
|Download
|-
|-
|Upper Weight Holder
|Upper Weight Holder
|3D Printed
|3D Printed
|1
|1
|71.4
|
|71.4
|
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|15% Grid Infill
|15% Grid Infill
|Download
|-
|-
|Short Wall
|Short Wall
|3D Printed
|3D Printed
|2
|2
|64.4
|
|128.8
|
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|95% Grid Infill
|95% Grid Infill
|Download
|-
|-
|Long Wall
|Long Wall
|3D Printed
|3D Printed
|2
|2
|68.2
|
|136.4
|
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|95% Grid Infill
|95% Grid Infill
|Download
|-
|-
|Lid
|Lid
|3D Printed
|3D Printed
|2
|2
|184.5
|
|
|369
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|95% Grid Infill
|95% Grid Infill
|Download
|-
|Weight
|Purchased
|2
|
|
|Cast Iron
|
|Download
|-
|Alternate Weight
|Laser Cut
|2
|
|
|Steel
|
|Download
|-
|-
|Inner Spacer
|Inner Spacer
|3D Printed
|
|5
|5
|
|1
|
|5
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|
|15% Grid Infill
|
|Download
|-
|-
|Foot Spacer
|Foot Spacer
|3D Printed
|
|4
|4
|
|2.2
|
|8.8
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|
|15% Grid Infill
|
|Download
|-
|-
|Rubber Bumper
|Rubber Bumper
|[https://www.mcmaster.com/9540K752/ McMaster]
|McMaster
|4
|4
|5.8
|23.2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|Download
|-
|-
|Bolt: 1/4-20 x ???
|Bolt: 1/4-20 x 3.5
|[https://www.mcmaster.com/91772A701/ McMaster]
|McMaster
|4
|4
|22.8
|91.2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|Download
|-
|-
|Bolt: 1/4-20 x 3
|Bolt: 1/4-20 x 3
|[https://www.mcmaster.com/91772A554/ McMaster]
|[https://www.mcmaster.com/91772A554/ McMaster]
|1
|1
|19.5
|19.5
|19.5
|
|
|
|
|
|Download
|-
|-
|Nut: 1/4-20
|Nut: 1/4-20
|[https://www.mcmaster.com/91935A110/ McMaster]
|McMaster
|5
|5
|2.5
|2.5
|12.5
|
|
|
|
|-
|Weight
|[https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00IHM82VW Amazon]
|2
|2268
|4568
|Cast Iron
|
|
|Download
|}
|}
All 3D prints use the following settings:
All 3D prints use the following settings:
Line 134: Line 114:
3 Floor Layers, 5 Roof Layers, 2 Wall Layers.
3 Floor Layers, 5 Roof Layers, 2 Wall Layers.


Total Weight: 5551g ~= 12.2 pounds


For those who would prefer to cut their own weights, they can be easily cut from steel plate. A small spacer may be needed to account for the difference between the width of the commercially available weights versus the laser cut steel.
Total Weight: 1344g ~= 12.2 pounds

For those who would prefer to cut their own weights




You can download a CAD model below:
You can download a CAD model below:


[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1f0d6ZJpOuSLHaJQI8jlh85Zw63EfhiKc/view?usp=drive_link STEP Download]
STEP Download

[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1JRprgtwQvvGAnXKqGqzkH9ZO3788MAK_/view?usp=drive_link STL Download]


[[Category:Information]]
STL Download

Latest revision as of 19:38, 13 August 2025

The 12lb DUMMY is simple assembly used in the NHRL Functionality Test for the 12lb Weight Class.

12lb DUMMY with Banana for Scale

The DUMMY will be reviewed and may be tweaked in upcoming events.

The assembly is made up of the following components:

Component Source Number Needed Weight Per Item (g) Total Weight Material Infill Setting
Lower Weight Holder 3D Printed 1 117 117 Bambu Labs PLA Basic 15% Grid Infill
Upper Weight Holder 3D Printed 1 71.4 71.4 Bambu Labs PLA Basic 15% Grid Infill
Short Wall 3D Printed 2 64.4 128.8 Bambu Labs PLA Basic 95% Grid Infill
Long Wall 3D Printed 2 68.2 136.4 Bambu Labs PLA Basic 95% Grid Infill
Lid 3D Printed 2 184.5 369 Bambu Labs PLA Basic 95% Grid Infill
Inner Spacer 3D Printed 5 1 5 Bambu Labs PLA Basic 15% Grid Infill
Foot Spacer 3D Printed 4 2.2 8.8 Bambu Labs PLA Basic 15% Grid Infill
Rubber Bumper McMaster 4 5.8 23.2
Bolt: 1/4-20 x 3.5 McMaster 4 22.8 91.2
Bolt: 1/4-20 x 3 McMaster 1 19.5 19.5
Nut: 1/4-20 McMaster 5 2.5 12.5
Weight Amazon 2 2268 4568 Cast Iron

All 3D prints use the following settings:

3 Floor Layers, 5 Roof Layers, 2 Wall Layers.

Total Weight: 5551g ~= 12.2 pounds

For those who would prefer to cut their own weights, they can be easily cut from steel plate. A small spacer may be needed to account for the difference between the width of the commercially available weights versus the laser cut steel.


You can download a CAD model below:

STEP Download

STL Download