12lb DUMMY: Difference between revisions

From NHRL
Content added Content deleted
(Page Creation)
 
No edit summary
Line 16: Line 16:
|3D Printed
|3D Printed
|1
|1
|
|117
|
|117
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|15% Grid Infill
|15% Grid Infill
Line 25: Line 25:
|3D Printed
|3D Printed
|1
|1
|71.4
|
|71.4
|
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|15% Grid Infill
|15% Grid Infill
|
|Download
|-
|-
|Short Wall
|Short Wall
|3D Printed
|3D Printed
|2
|2
|64.4
|
|128.8
|
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|95% Grid Infill
|95% Grid Infill
|
|Download
|-
|-
|Long Wall
|Long Wall
|3D Printed
|3D Printed
|2
|2
|68.2
|
|136.4
|
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|95% Grid Infill
|95% Grid Infill
|
|Download
|-
|-
|Lid
|Lid
|3D Printed
|3D Printed
|2
|2
|184.5
|
|
|369
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|95% Grid Infill
|95% Grid Infill
|Download
|-
|Weight
|Purchased
|2
|
|
|
|Cast Iron
|
|Download
|-
|Alternate Weight
|Laser Cut
|2
|
|
|Steel
|
|Download
|-
|-
|Inner Spacer
|Inner Spacer
|3D Printed
|
|5
|5
|1
|5
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|15% Grid Infill
|
|
|
|
|
|Download
|-
|-
|Foot Spacer
|Foot Spacer
|3D Printed
|
|4
|4
|2.2
|8.8
|Bambu Labs PLA Basic
|15% Grid Infill
|
|
|
|
|
|Download
|-
|-
|Rubber Bumper
|Rubber Bumper
|[https://www.mcmaster.com/9540K752/ McMaster]
|McMaster
|4
|4
|5.8
|23.2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|Download
|-
|-
|Bolt: 1/4-20 x ???
|Bolt: 1/4-20 x 3.5
|[https://www.mcmaster.com/91772A701/ McMaster]
|McMaster
|4
|4
|22.8
|91.2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|Download
|-
|-
|Bolt: 1/4-20 x 3
|Bolt: 1/4-20 x 3
|[https://www.mcmaster.com/91772A554/ McMaster]
|[https://www.mcmaster.com/91772A554/ McMaster]
|1
|1
|19.5
|19.5
|19.5
|
|
|
|
|
|
|Download
|-
|-
|Nut: 1/4-20
|Nut: 1/4-20
|[https://www.mcmaster.com/91935A110/ McMaster]
|McMaster
|5
|5
|2.5
|2.5
|12.5
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|Download
|Weight
|[https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00IHM82VWAC Amazon]
|2
|2268
|4568
|Cast Iron
|
|
|-
|Alternate Weight
|SendCutSend
|2
|
|
|Steel
|
|
|}
|}
All 3D prints use the following settings:
All 3D prints use the following settings:
Line 135: Line 135:





Total Weight: 1344g ~= 12.2 pounds
Total Weight: 5551g ~= 12.2 pounds


For those who would prefer to cut their own weights
For those who would prefer to cut their own weights

Revision as of 21:23, 29 April 2025

The 12lb DUMMY is simple assembly used in the NHRL Functionality Test for 12lb weight class. The DUMMY will be reviewed and may be tweaked in upcoming events.

The assembly is made up of the following components:

Component Source Number Needed Weight Per Item (g) Total Weight Material Infill Setting STL
Lower Weight Holder 3D Printed 1 117 117 Bambu Labs PLA Basic 15% Grid Infill Download
Upper Weight Holder 3D Printed 1 71.4 71.4 Bambu Labs PLA Basic 15% Grid Infill
Short Wall 3D Printed 2 64.4 128.8 Bambu Labs PLA Basic 95% Grid Infill
Long Wall 3D Printed 2 68.2 136.4 Bambu Labs PLA Basic 95% Grid Infill
Lid 3D Printed 2 184.5 369 Bambu Labs PLA Basic 95% Grid Infill
Inner Spacer 3D Printed 5 1 5 Bambu Labs PLA Basic 15% Grid Infill
Foot Spacer 3D Printed 4 2.2 8.8 Bambu Labs PLA Basic 15% Grid Infill
Rubber Bumper McMaster 4 5.8 23.2
Bolt: 1/4-20 x 3.5 McMaster 4 22.8 91.2
Bolt: 1/4-20 x 3 McMaster 1 19.5 19.5
Nut: 1/4-20 McMaster 5 2.5 12.5
Weight Amazon 2 2268 4568 Cast Iron
Alternate Weight SendCutSend 2 Steel

All 3D prints use the following settings:

3 Floor Layers, 5 Roof Layers, 2 Wall Layers.


Total Weight: 5551g ~= 12.2 pounds

For those who would prefer to cut their own weights


You can download a CAD model below:

STEP Download

STL Download